logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Ashwagandha, Winter Cherry Remedies

Other Names: Ashwaganda, Indian Ginseng, Winter Cherry, Withania Somnifera
Traditional Usages: Anxiety, Depression, Anemia, Anorexia, Conjunctivitis, ADHD, Aphrodisiac, Memory Enhancer, Insomnia, Impotence, Female Libido Loss, Wounds, Asthma, Joint Pain
Resources: India, Africa, Bangladesh, Southeast Asia, Mediterranean Region,
Parts Used: Root, Leaves, Seed
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding


Ashwagandha or Winter Cherry – Herbal remedy for Premature Ejaculation: Ashwagandha is known as Indian ginseng and is a remedy for premature ejaculation. It elevates the libido in a man; keeps the body from ejaculating early and maintaining an erection for long periods of time. It can also be made into oil which must be massaged on to the male organ. Ashwagandha is best used by crushing it and mixing in milk or having it in solid form mixed with simple foods such as rice and yogurt.  It is considered to be one of the healthiest ways in which one can control premature ejaculation.

Ashwagandha - Herbal remedy for Teeth Clenching: Ashwagandha known as Indian Ginseng is an Asian shrub and important herb in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. The roots contain potent steroids and alkaloids that target nerves and muscles. Ashwagandha is used as a tonic to counter stress which is one of the possible causes of teeth grinding. Ashwagandha protects your nerves and muscles from the effects of teeth grinding as well as increases your stress resistance.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE