logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Strawberries Remedies

Other Names: Strawberry, Woodland Strawberry, Wild Strawberry, European strawberry, Alpine Strawberry,  Fragaria Vesca
Traditional Usages: Food, Thirst Quenchers, Excessive Menstruation, Bleeding Piles, Irritable Bowel, Colitis, Kidney or Bladder gravel, Gallstones, Arrest flow of milk in Nursing mothers, Reduce Uric Acid in Blood, Yellow Jaundice, Ulcers, Gargle for Mouth Ulcers and Sores, Catarrh, For Clear and Smooth Face Skin, Eye Wash for Red inflammed Eyes,  For white teeth Crushed Strawberry and pinch of Baking Soda, Diarrhea, Dysentery, Rheumatic Gout, Sunburn
Resources: Europe, France, Britain, India, North America, Northern Hemisphere, Western Asia
Parts Used: Leaves, Rootstock, Fruit

Herbal Research: Strawberries


Strawberries - Natural remedy for Alopecia: Eat strawberries three times a week. The vitamin C content boosts collagen production and iron absorption, two key factors in keeping hair strong and resilient. thus preventing hair loss.

Strawberries - Natural remedy for Arthritis: Strawberries contain large amounts of vitamin C which is helpful in treating arthritis.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE