logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Licorice, White Willow and Turmeric Remedy

Other Names: Licorice, Liquorice, European Licorice, Mulethi, Sweet Wort, Sweet Root, Spanish Root, Sweetwood, Glycyrrhiza Glabra
Traditional Usages: Dry Cough, Hoarseness, Wheezing, Shortness of Breath, Difficulty Urinating, Intestinal Infections, Infertility, Menopausal Dysfunctions, Addison's Disease, Stomach and Duodenal Ulcers, Upset Stomach, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Crohn's Disease, Age-related Mental Decline, Help with Non-Smoking, Hairloss, Licorice Sticks, Dropsy, Asthma, Consumption, Stout, Porter, Chewing and Smoking Tobacco, Diarrhea, Toothache, Arthritis, Bronchitis, Allergies, Rheumatism, Abscess, Acne, Excessive Use Lowers the Libido in Men and Women
Resources: British Isles, Europe, Mediterranean, Iran - Middle East, Asia, US, China, Russia,
Parts Used: Root, Bark
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding


Licorice, White Willow and Turmeric - Herbal remedy for Tennis Elbow: Licorice, white willow and turmeric may help relieve tennis elbow symptoms. To make herbal tea, infuse 1-2 teaspoons of dried licorice or white willow in 1 cup boiling water. Allow the mixture to stand for 15-20 minutes. Strain and drink up to three cups daily, as needed. Take up to 500 milligrams turmeric extract or 500 milligrams willow bark extract three times daily to treat the condition. Both of these extracts relieve pain, and turmeric relieves inflammation.
Health Warning: Because these extracts may increase the risk of bleeding, they should not be taken by individuals who are taking anticoagulant or blood thinning medications. Do not take white willow bark if you take aspirin or if you are allergic to aspirin, as the herb may cause complications. If you are taking medications you should consult you medical doctor before taking any of these herbs.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE