logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Garlic Extract Remedies

Other Names: Garlic, Poor Man's Treacle, Rusric Treacle, Stinkweed, Clove Garlic, Common Garlic, Nectar of the Gods, Camphor of the Poor, Allium, Stinking Rose, Allium Sativum
Traditional Usages: Food, Lowers High Blood Pressure, Raises Low Blood Pressure, Thrombosis, Arteriosclerosis, Reduces level of Sugar in the Blood, Bronchitis, Asthma, Cough, Whooping Cough, Influenza, Colds, Sinusitis, Catarrh of Throat, Nose and Stomach, Intestinal Worms, Hay Fever, Ear Infections, Candida and other Fungla Infections, Vaginal Trichomoniasis, Jaundice, Falling Sickness, Cramps, Convulsions, Piles, Boils, Ulcers, Pneumonia, Hemerrhoids, Lower Hypertensions and Cholesterol Levels, Vitality and Strength, Aphrodisiac, Antiseptic qualities for treating Wounds (WW2), Treating Typhus and Dysentery (WW1), Ringworm, Athlete's Foot, Septic Poisoning, Gangrene, Warts, Verrucas
Resources: Central Asia, Europe, China, US
Parts Used: The Bulb, Clove, Oil


Garlic Extract - Home remedy for Alzheimer’s Disease: A study conducted by the research department at Oakwood College in Alabama showed that liquid aged garlic extract (kyolic) may be useful in the improvement of Alzheimer’s disease symptoms. You can obtain garlic extract by juicing 20 garlic bulbs in a juicer, however, it is easier to buy the liquid extract from a herbal store and add two teaspoonfuls in a glass of water. Drink two glasses daily.

Garlic Extract - Home remedy for Warts: Garlic helps in the healing of warts. Patients treated with garlic extract experience complete disappearance of small warts and partial disappearance of larger warts after 30-60 days of treatment.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE