logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Black Sesame Seeds Remedy

Other Names: Black Sesame Seed, Sesame, Til, Sesamum Indicum, Sesamum Orintale
Traditional Usages: Skin Diseases, Anemia, Normalizes Blood Pressure, Healthy Hair and Scalp, helps Improve Vision, Removes Plaque from Teeth, Dry Skin, Psoriasis, Toothache, Bad Breath
Resources: India, Africa
Parts Used: Leaves, Seeds, Root


Black Sesame Seeds - Herbal remedy for Arthritis: Soak one quarter cup of black sesame seeds overnight and take it first thing when you wake up in the morning. Available from Asian and Chinese shops.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE