logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Wild Geranium Remedy

Other Names: Wild Geranium, Cranesbill, American Cranesbill, Geranium Maculatum
Traditional Usages: Stops Bleeding,  Heals Wounds and Swollen Feet, Insect Stings, Diarrhea, Help stop Abnormal Menstrual Bleeding, Mouth Ulcers, Inflammed Gums, Sore Throat
Resources: North America, India
Parts Used: Roots, Rhizomes
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding.


Wild Geranium - Herbal  remedy for Bleeding: The roots of wild geranium is used to stop bleeding and treat diarrhea, hemorrhoids, gum diseases and gastrointestinal problems. Wild geranium is recommended for bleeding in the digestive tract due to ulcers, Crohn’s disease or diarrhea and for excess vaginal bleeding. You can make a tea from dried or fresh geranium leaves. For dried leaves use 2 teaspoons, for fresh leaves use one teaspoon per cup. Pour one cup of boiling water over the leaves and let it sit for 5-minutes. Strain the leaves out and drink the liquid.
Health Warning: Do not use wild geranium if you are constipated. 

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE