logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Passiflora Remedy

Other Names: Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passiflora, Passion Vine, Purple Passion Flower, Granadilla, Maracoc, Maypops, Crown of Thorns, Pasionaria,  Passiflora Incarnata
Traditional Usages: Relaxes Nervous System, Anxiety, Tension, Diarrhea, Insomnia, Dysentery, Neuralgia, Painful Menstruation, Reduces High Blood Pressure, Sedative, Used for withdrawal from Opiates, Alcohol and Painkillers, Herpes, Epilepsy, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Hysteria, Twitching of the limbs, Tremor in the Elderly, Lessens reliance on Valium and Librium, Rapid Heart Beat, Pain of Shingles, Snakebites, Fevers, Boils, Wounds, Eatache, Insomnia, Stomach and Menstrual Cramps,
Resources: US, Europe, Peru, Argentina, India
Parts Used: Flower, Dried Vine, Stem, Shoots
Herbal Research: Passiflora
Health Warning: Seek advice before using Passionflower if Pregnant or breastfeeding. Considered unsafe by FDA,US, however in Europe it is considered safe


Passiflora - Herbal remedy for Bulimia: Passiflora can be taken as a herbal tea twice a day.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE