logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Bitter Gourd Leaves Remedy

Other Names: Bitter Gourd, Bitter Melon, Karela, Kareli, Momordica Charantia
Traditional Usages: Diabetes, Skin Diseases, Dry Scalp, Hairloss, Dandruff, Head Lice, Acid Reflux, Acne, Alcoholism, Fevers, Hangovers, Boosts Stamina, Constipation, Earache, Rheumatism, Darkens Grey Hair
Resources: Asia, Africa, China, India
Parts Used: Whole Plant, Fruit, Leaves.
Herbal Research:
Health Warning: Do not use continuously for more than 4-weeks, it reduces Libido and decreases the production of Sperm


Bitter Gourd Leaves - Herbal remedy for Cholera:  Crush 50 bitter gourd leaves and squeeze juice out. Drink juice three times daily. 

Bitter Gourd Leaves - Herbal remedy for Measles: Mix a teaspoon of turmeric powder with twenty crushed fresh or dried bitter gourd leaves and a spoonful of honey. Take twice daily until measles disappears.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE