logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Carom Seeds, Ajwain Remedies

Other Names: Carom Seeds, Carom, Bishop's Weed, Ajwain, Ajvain, Ajvan, Carum Copticum
Traditional Usages: Food, Culinary, Gastritis, Bloating, Fatigue, Dairrhea, Abdominal Pains, Respiratory Distress, Arthritis, Flatulence, Indigestion, Colic, Migraine, Asthma, Piles, Dizziness, Colds, Flu, Cough
Resources: Iran, India
Parts Used: Seeds, Essential Oil


Carom Seeds, Ajwain - Herbal remedy for Colic: Soak a quarter teaspoon of carom seeds overnight. Infuse in some hot water. Give a few teaspoons of this water to the baby every day.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE

Broccoli is one of those veggies that people seem to either love or loathe. Although we all can’t agree on whether it’s tasty or not, there’s at least one thought that’s universal: it’s healthy.

VIEW MORE