logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Reishi Mushrooms Remedies

Other Names: Reishi Mushroom, Ganoderma, Ling Zhi, Fairy Herb, Ganoderma Lucidum
Traditional Usages: Food, High Blood Pressure, Chronic Asthma, Bronchitis, Candida, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Allergies, Reduce Blood Fat, As powder to enhance Immune Response - Aids, Alzheimer's Disease, Amnesia, Chest Pain (Cancer treatment, Japan)
Resources: China, Japan, Asia, East Asia, Europe, North America
Parts Used: Fruit, Mycelia, Spores
Herb Actions: Antitumour, antiviral, expectorant, antihistamine, antibacterial, anti-oxidant
Health Warning: There are lots of potential side-effects, be advised to seek advice from your medical doctor before using Reishi Mushrooms


Reishi Mushrooms - Natural remedy for  Convulsion: Reishi mushrooms is available commercially as herbal tea, capsules, tablets, tincture and extract. Fresh mushrooms can also be eaten. Standard dosage is 1.5 to 9 grams of dried mushroom per day, which translates to 1 to 1.5 grams of powdered mushroom or 1 millilitre per day of tincture.
Health Warning: Reishi mushrooms should be taken under the supervision of your doctor or a suitably qualified medical practitioner.
Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding.

Reishi Mushroom - Natural remedy for Gonorrhea: You can use Reishi mushroom in capsule or tincture form. If you are using capsules, take 150-300 milligrams three times a day or use 30-60 drops of tincture twice a day.
Health Warning: Reishi mushrooms should be taken under the supervision of your doctor or a suitably qualified medical practitioner.
 Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding.
Reishi Mushroom - Natural remedy for Hepatitis:  Reishi Mushrooms can be obtained in dried form or in tablets. Daily doses range between 2 and 10grams.
Health Warning: Reishi mushrooms should be taken under the supervision of your doctor or a suitably qualified medical practitioner.
 Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding.
Reishi Mushroom - Natural remedy for Warts: Take 150-300 milligrams of Reishi mushroom three times per day.
Health Warning: Reishi mushrooms should be taken under the supervision of your doctor or a suitably qualified medical practitioner.
 Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE