logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Ivy Leaf Syrup Remedy

Other Names: Ivy Leaf, Common English ivy, Hedera helix
Traditional Uses:  Whooping cough, To liquefy bronchial phlegm, chronic bronchitis, colds, flu, asthma 
Resources: Many parts of Europe, Northern and Central Asia
Parts Used: Leaves and berries
Herb Action: Cathartic, diaphoretic, stimulant, anti-spasmodic, expectorant
Administration Method: poultice, infusion
Health Warning: Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Large doses may cause nausea and vomitting. 


Ivy Leaf Syrup - Syrup for a Cough:  For a dry cough, try ivy leaf syrup to cure a cough naturally. Ivy leaf contains compounds that fight inflammation and bronchial spasms. Take 2 teaspoons twice a day.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE