logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Fenugreek Leaves Remedies

Other Names: Fenugreek Leaves, Fenugreek Seeds, Abaka, Abesh, Abish, Greek Hayseed, Bird's Foot, Trigonella,  Trigonella Foenum-Graecum
Traditional Usages: Culinary Spice, Gastric and Duodenal Ulcer, Dysentery, Colitis, Diarrhea, Irritable Bowel, Fistula, Crohn's Disease, Weak Digestion, Poor Appetite, General Debility, Convalescence, Sore Gums, Mouth Ulcers, Chronic Cough, Bronchitis, Thrombosis, Angina, Embolism, Hiatus Hernia, Impotence, Abscesses, Burns, Boils, Ulcers, Douche for Excessive Vaginal Discharge, Obesity, Baldness
Resources: Asia, Eastern Mediterranean, Southern Europe, Afghanistan, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Iran, Argentina, Morocco, Nepal, Africa, England, US
Parts Used: Seeds, Leaves, Roots
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy.


Fenugreek Leaves - Herbal remedy for Dysentery:  Blend some fresh fenugreek leaves and some black currants with a little water.Take this twice a day.

Fenugreek Leaves - Herbal remedy for Pimples: Grind some fenugreek leaves into a paste.  Apply to the face before you retire each night. In the morning, the paste should be washed off using warm water. Pimples especially blackheads are treated with this herbal remedy.

Fenugreek Leaves - Herbal remedy for Zits: Make a paste by grinding fenugreek leaves with a little water. Apply paste to the skin.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE