logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Coffee Remedies

Other Names: Coffee  Caffea, Coffee Shrub, Mountain Coffee, Arabica Coffee, Kafi, Coffea Arabica
Traditional Usages: Beverage, Caffeine is a Central Nervous System and Metabolic Stimulant, Reduce Physical Fatigue, Restore Mental Alertness, Some studies suggest that Coffee consumption reduces the risk of being affected by Alzheimer's Disease, Parkinson's Disease, Heart Disease, Cirrhosis of the liver, and Gout. Hangovers, Asthma, Drowsiness, Coffee depletes the body of B-Vitamins, Snake Bite, Narcotic Poisoning, Help ease Gout, Rheumatism, Gravel and Dropsy
Resources: Brazil, Yemen, Ethiopia, Sudan, China, South America, East Africa, India, Kenya, Vietnam, Colombia, Indonesia
Parts Used: Berries (beans) Leaves
Health Warning: Recent US studies are inconclusive and recommend avoiding coffee if you are pregnant.
Herbal Research:  Coffee


Coffee - Home remedy for ADHD: Some studies have shown that giving some children coffee (which contains caffeine) can help to reduce hyperactivity and increase focus thus helping those suffering from ADHD. A normal cup of coffee, just  like adults.

Coffee - Home remedy for Bronchitis: A cup of very strong coffee in the morning can calm a morning cough. While it speeds up your metabolism, coffee expands lung passages and inhibits bronchospasms.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE