logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Celery Seeds Remedy

Other Names: Celery, Celeriac, Smallage, Wild Celery, Apio, Apium Graveolens
Traditional Usages: Food, Rheumatic Arthritis, Stiffness and Muscle Pain, Inflammation of the Urinary Tract, Cystitis, Increase milk flow to nursing mothers, Bad Breath, Promoting Restfullness and Sleep, Drink as Tea to reduce Blood Pressure, Flatulence, Hiccups, Asthma, Aphrodisiac, Tonic to relieve Aches and Pains and Calm Nerves, Gout, Hypertension
Resources: Southern Europe, Britain, Russia, Lapland, India, Africa, South America, North America, Mexico, Argentina, Egypt, China
Parts Used: Ripe Seeds, Herb, Roots, Extracted Oil


Celery Seeds - Natural remedy for Gout:  Celery seeds are rich in anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic chemicals.  You can take tablets of celery seed extract to reduce inflammation and neutralize the effects of excess uric acid. You can also use a celery seed tincture or prepare the crushed seeds as a tea. Fresh or dried celery seeds can be made as a tea by pouring hot water over 2 grams of crushed seeds and infusing for 10-20 minutes before drinking.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE