logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Quassia remedy for head lice

Other Names: Quassia, Bitter Ash, Bitter Quassia, Picrasma Excelsa
Traditional Usages:  Loss of Appetite,  Cirrhosis of the Liver, Eliminate Worms, Indigestion, Anorexia, Constipation, Anemia, Anxiety, Sedaitve, Skin Wash for Scabies, Fleas and other Parasites,
Resources: US, West Indies, Suriname
Parts Used: Bark, Wood, Leaves
Health Warning: Long term use as a treatment should be avoided.


Quassia – Herbal remedy for Head Lice: Infuse one teaspoon of the bark of quassia in a cup of boiling water. Let it cool down and apply on the scalp. Leave for 10-minutes then rinse and blow dry.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE