logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Ginger, Lemon and Honey Remedy

Other Names: Ginger, African Ginger, Canton Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Jamaican Ginger, Ginger, Genigibre, Gingembre, Sheng Jian, Zingiber Officinale
Traditional Usages: Travel Sickness,Flatulent Colic, Irritable Bowel, Diarrhea, Colds, Influenza, Hypothermia, Intestinal Problems, Appetitie Loss, Hiccups, Coronary Artery Disease, Suppressed Menstruation from Cold, Improves Sex Life, Nausea, Vomitting, Morning Sickness of Pregnancy, Phlegmy Colds, Indigestion, Cataracts, Heart Disease, Migraines, Stroke, Amenorrhea, Angina, Athletes Feet, Bursitis, Chronic Fatigues, Depression, Dizziness, Fever, Infertility, Erectile Difficulties, Kidney Stones, Sciatica, Viral Infections, Motion Sickness, Chilblains, Poor circulation
Resources: US, Asia, Caribbean, Jamaica, Africa, China, India, Indonesia,
Parts Used: Root, Essential Oil
Herbal Research: Ginger


Ginger, Lemon and Honey - Home remedy for Indigestion: Combine two tablespoons of raw honey and a tablespoon each of lemon juice and ginger juice to a glass of lukewarm water. Stir them well and drink it to solve indigestion problem.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE