logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Bay Leaf Remedy

Other Names: Bayleaf, Bay Leaf, Sweet Bay, Victor's Laurel, True Laurel, Bay Laurel, Daphne, Grecian Laurel, Nobel Laurel, Roman Laurel, Tejpatta, Teipatt, Yue Gui, Laurus nobilis
Traditional Usages: Culinary, Pain Reliever for Arthritic Aches and Pains, Weak Digestion, Poor Appetite, Bronchitis, Fever, Arthritis, Urinary Infections, Chest infections, Flatulence, Dandruff, Hair Growth, Ulcers, Sprains, Scabies, Acne,  Headache, Rheumatism, Cough, Head Lice, Asthma, Stammering, Nausea, Jaundice, Constipation, Colds, Lower Back Pain, Earaches, Sore Muscles, Sprains, Miscarriage
Resources: Mediterranean Region, US, India, Indonesia, Caribbean
Parts Used: Stems, Leaves, Oil
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding


Bay Leaf Remedy - Herbal remedy for Miscarriage: Add a quarter teaspoon of ground bay leaf to half cup of milk and boil it. Take this drink twice a day.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE