logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Green Tea, Ginger Tea Remedy

Other Names: Green Tea, Chai, Cha Yei, Mother Tincture, Camellia Sinensis
Traditional Usages: High Blood Pressure, Hypertension, Anti Aging, Hepatitis, Obesity, Cataracts, Hypothermia, Gum Diseases, Wounds, Dysentry, Angina, Anxiety, Baldness, Sunburn, Acne, Menopause, Night Sweats, Avian Flu, Drowiness, Allergy Skin Rashes, Aphrodisiac, Swollen Ankles
Resources: Asia, Cambodia, China, India, Tibet, Japan,
Parts Used: Leaves, Flowers
Herbal Research Ginger
Health Warning: For persons with Gallstones, seek the advice of your doctor


Green Tea, Ginger Tea - Herbal remedy for Obesity: Drink 2-3 cups of green tea or ginger tea everyday as this helps boost both digestion and metabolism which in turn helps you lose weight faster.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE

Broccoli is one of those veggies that people seem to either love or loathe. Although we all can’t agree on whether it’s tasty or not, there’s at least one thought that’s universal: it’s healthy.

VIEW MORE