logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Clove Oil Remedies

Other Names: Cloves, Clove Oil, Clove Leaf, Clove Essential Oil,
Traditional Usages: Dental Diseases, Bad Breath, Treat Scabies, Candidiasis, Athlete's Foot, Fungal Infections, Warm Clove Oil is good for Earache, Relieves Stress, Mental Exhaustion and fatigue, Sexually Arousing, Aphrodisiac, Enhances the Libido, Clears Nasal Passage, Colds, Coughs, Bronchitis, Asthma, Sinusitis and Tuberculosis
Resources: Africa, India, Indonesia, Madagascar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia
Parts Used: Leaves, Stems, Buds, Processed Oil
Health Warning: Avoid during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Herbal Research: Clove Oil


Clove Oil - Natural remedy for Abscess: Clove oil is an established remedy for tooth pain and can be used until you are able to get to the dentist. Clove oil is derived from the dried leaves, stems and flowers of an evergreen tree. Oil of clove possesses anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and analgesic or pain relieving properties. Clove oil can be applied directly on the gum to relieve pain. Suggested use is mixing clove oil with olive oil as it is so strong that it can be irritating when used on its own. You can also crush five cloves with two teaspoons of warm water, add one teaspoon of olive oil and keep in a small bottle. Apply with cotton wool when required.
Health Warning: Never use clove oil on children's teeth.

Clove Oil - Natural remedy for Gingivitis: Clove oil can be applied to gums as an anesthetic.

Clove Oil - Natural remedy for Teething: Clove oil for painful gums works very well but you must be very careful with it as it can cause blistering of the gum if used in excess.  Clove oil should be diluted. Dilute 1 drop of clove oil in 1-2 tablespoons of almond oil or edible oil such as olive oil and gently massage into the gum.

Clove Oil - Natural remedy for Ringworm: Apply clove oil on affected area to treat the fungus.
 

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Mother Nature could have the answer to treating several causes of blindness, according to a ground-breaking study involving scientists from the University of Surrey

VIEW MORE

A $5.7 billion global medical bill to restore sight for the estimated 45 million people with cataracts could be slashed in half by a diet rich in colourful fruits and vegetables, according to an international study.

VIEW MORE

UK-based trade group the Health Food Manufacturers Association (HFMA) has written a formal letter of complaint to the BBC about a controversial BBC2 Horizon programme about the food supplements industry.

VIEW MORE