logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Aloe Vera Gel Remedies

Other Names: Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera Gel, Aloes, Indian Aloe, First Aid Plant, Burn Aloe, True Aloe,  Medicine Aloe, Cape Aloes, Socotrine, House Leek, Sea House Leek, Aloe Barbadensis
Traditional Usages: Sunburn, Indigestion, Stomach Ulceration, Acne, Chapped Skin, Nappy Rash, Dry Scalp, Shampoo, Ringworm, Stretch Marks of Pregnancy, Wrinkles, Liver Spots, Itchy Dry Skin Conditions such as Shingles, Eczema and Poison Ivy, Burns, Leg Ulcers, Amnesia - Memory Enhancer, Low Libido, Depression, Eye Inflammations, Syphillis, Burns, Inflammatory Bowel Conditions such IBS, Colitis and Diverticulitis, Natural Source Vitamin B12
Resources: East and South Africa, Central and South America, India, Middle East, Caribbean Region, China
Parts Used: Leaves
Herbal Research: 
Health Warniing: Do not use during Pregnancy or Breastfeeding.


Aloe Vera Gel – Herbal remedy for Nappy Rash: The most effective way to use aloe vera is to break open one of the leaves and apply the gel inside directly to the rash or irritation. Other forms of aloe vera can be found in over-the-counter creams, gels, ointments and lotions. 
Health Warning: Aloe Vera is considered safe but should never be applied to an open wound. It is important that you consult a doctor before using aloe vera.

Aloe Vera Gel - Herbal remedy for Psoriasis: Aloe vera is a member of the lily family and the fluid contained in the leaves has been used for centuries to treat burns and minor wounds.  Aloe vera gel is used frequently as an ingredient in cosmetics, creams, ointments and suntan lotions. Aloe Vera gel can help treat psoriasis.

Aloe Vera Gel - Herbal remedy for Rashes: The aloe vera plant has been used for thousands of years to heal wounds, cuts, burns, skin irritations and rashes. The most effective way to use aloe vera is to break open one of the leaves and apply the gel inside directly to the rash or irritation. Other forms of aloe vera can be found in over-the-counter creams, gels, ointments, lotions and juice.

Aloe Vera Gel - Herbal remedy for Sunburn: Aloe vera gel is believed to have anti-inflammatory effects and is used topically to soothe burned skin and to help heal wounds. Pure aloe vera gel can be found in health stores. The fresher the gel, the more effective it is believed to be. You can even use an aloe vera plant. Cut off a spear, split it open and rub the clear gel from inside the leaf on the sunburn. 
Health Warning: Aloe vera gel should not be used for severe burns or wounds.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE