logo

A - Z of Home Remedies & Cures

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Home Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Home Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Oatmeal Baths Remedy

Other Names: Oats, Oatmeal, Common Oats, Groats, Oatstraw, Wild Oats, Straw, Grain, Avena sativa
Traditional Usages: Food for Man and Beast, Beer, Colic, Diarrhea, Flu and Coughs, Colds, Fight Stress, Build Body Tissue, Soothe Nervous and Digestive Systems, Stabilize Blood Sugar Levels, Reduce Cigarette Cravings, Balance Menstrual Cycle,  Menstrual Cramps, Osteoporosis, Urinary Tract Problems, Oatstraw Baths are used for Rheumatic, Lumbago, Paralysis (add 2-3 handfuls in a gauze, use as sponge when soft), Liver Ailments, Gout, Kidney, Eczema, Neuralgia Problems, Detoxing, Lowering Cholesterol, Tea as a Nerve Tonic, Aphrodisiac, Alcoholism, Headache, Sleeplessness, Shingles, Hyperactivity in Children, Nerve tremors in the Aged, Sexual Weakness with Night Losses, Impotence, Leprosy, General Debility, Depression and Nervous Exhaustion,
Resources: Grown Worldwide
Parts Used: Whole Plant, Seed, Straw (Dried Stems).
Herbal Research: Oatmeal


Oatmeal Baths - Home remedy for Measles: Oatmeal baths soothe rashes caused by measles.  Add one cup of dried oatmeal to a warm bath or create an oatmeal mixture and apply it directly to the irritated spot.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal medications



Comments





Health Issues

Following are our top 10 picks for immune system support, naturally. However, this is definitely not an exhaustive list nor the only beneficial natural immune support available.

VIEW MORE

The results of a new study showing the benefits of olive oil for improved heart health among a U.S. population were recently presented at an American Heart Association’s (AHA) Lifestyle and Cardiometabolic Health Scientific Session.

VIEW MORE

The novel SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus that emerged in the city of Wuhan, China, last year and has since caused a large scale COVID-19 epidemic and spread to more than 70 other countries is the product of natural evolution, according to findings published today in the journal Nature Medicine.

VIEW MORE