logo

A – Z of Herbal Remedies

Help: To find Illnesses or Conditions associated with a Herbal Remedy. Select a letter from A - Z of Herbal Remedies. Or Scroll lists. Or Use Search.

Ginseng Remedies

Other Names: Ginseng, King Plant, San Qi, Five Fingers, Red Berry, Ren Shen, Pannag, Man Root, Finger Root, (Chinese, Korean, Oriental - Panax Ginseng) (American - Panax Quinquefolium) (Siberian Eleutherococcus Senticosus)
Traditional Usages: Irritable Stomach, Stress Work Related, Lack of Appetite, Low Blood Pressure,  Mood Raiser, Depression, Sexual Debility, Sleeplessness, The Sportman's Remedy - improving running ability and endurance, Jet Lag, Enhances Mental Performance, Shingles, Children Classroom Stress, Aphrodisiac, Increases Female Fertility, Tuberculosis, Coughs, Wheezing, Fevers, PMS and Menopausal Symptoms, Fights Fatigue, Yang Tonic, Increases Stamina, Alzheimer's Disease, Anti-aging, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Tiredness, Alertness and Learning Power, Drug and Alcohol Abuse, Men's Sexual Dysfunction and Loss of Libido, Premature Ejaculation, Diarrhea, Hair Loss, Obesity
Resources: China, Russia, North and South Korea, Japan, Canada, US, Himalayas
Parts Used: Roots
Administration Method: Cut root for teas, powder for natural preparations for internal use.
Herbal Research: Ginseng
Health Warning: Avoid San Qi during Pregnancy and Breastfeeding. Avoid high doses of all Ginsengs and stop taking for more than six weeks at a time. If on medications consult your doctor before taking Ginseng. Ginsengs often produce the opposite effects i.e. it can raise or lower blood pressure. There are many Ginsengs on the market, be certain of your source.


Ginseng - Herbal remedy for Amnesia: Ginseng is a herb that is very effective in treating amnesia. It is available in tablets and 120 milligrams can be taken once daily .
Health Warning: However, side effects such as high blood pressure, elevated blood sugar and diarrhea can occur. So avoid using gingseng if you suffer from these conditions as well as asthma, hay fever, insomnia, cardiac arrhythmia  and emphysema. Always consult your doctor before taking gingseng.

Ginseng - Herbal remedy for Appendicitis: Ginseng has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces pain associated with appendicitis. Pain is  usually the first symptom of appendicitis and the pain starts around the umbilicus and spreads over several hours to the lower right quadrant of the abdomen, where it becomes acute and unbearable. The affected person will usually double over and even a slight touch on the abdomen is painful.  A tablet  of  100 to 400 milligrams can be taken once  daily until seen by a doctor.
 
Ginseng - Herbal remedy for Erectile Dysfunction:  Ginseng can be prepared with chicken in a soup. Chop 3 pounds of chicken into 1-inch pieces. Boil with ginseng, ginger, chopped dates, salt and water. Simmer for one hour on low flame. Take a bowl twice a day.

Ginseng- Herbal remedy for Increase Male Fertility:  Ginseng can increase sperm count. Take 525 milligram tablet daily.

Ginseng - Herbal remedy for Impotence:  Ginsenosides is the active compound in ginseng extract. It increases the dilation of blood vessels in the penis and causes an erection. Ginseng is available in a variety of forms including dried root, powder form and liquid extract. While ginseng tea is the easiest and most common way to consume the herb, the dry root incorporated into cooking is the best way to receive benefits. When ginseng is steamed with the peel left on, it turns red and it only takes a few minutes to make at home. 

Ginseng- Herbal remedy for Phobias:  You can buy ginseng roots in whole or in powder form. You may also get sliced and dried ginseng roots or ginseng tea bags. Drink ginseng tea three times daily.

Ginseng – Herbal remedy for Premature Ejaculation: Ginseng is the oldest and very trusted herb used for alleviating premature ejaculation. It reduces inflammation and clears blockage in the blood vessels in parts of the genitalia which is known to be the cause of premature ejaculation. It also helps in increasing the sperm and semen count thus increasing the frequency of erections.

According to a review of research studies, Korean red ginseng showed significant efficacy in managing erectile dysfunction, including cases caused by psychological factors. This review summarized the results of 20 studies and was published in October 2008 issue of “British Journal of Clinical Pharmacology.” 
 
As reported in January 2003 issue of “ The Journal of Family Practice,” supplementation with red ginseng offers a safe, effective and inexpensive alternative for achieving and maintaining erection, even in severe cases of erectile dysfunction or for individuals who cannot take the conventional ED drug Viagra. Take one tablet of 350 milligram of Korean ginseng berry extract for eight weeks. 
Health Warning: Always consult your doctor before taking ginseng.

Always seek the advice of your doctor before taking herbal remedies
   

Comments





Health Issues

Mother Nature could have the answer to treating several causes of blindness, according to a ground-breaking study involving scientists from the University of Surrey

VIEW MORE

A $5.7 billion global medical bill to restore sight for the estimated 45 million people with cataracts could be slashed in half by a diet rich in colourful fruits and vegetables, according to an international study.

VIEW MORE

UK-based trade group the Health Food Manufacturers Association (HFMA) has written a formal letter of complaint to the BBC about a controversial BBC2 Horizon programme about the food supplements industry.

VIEW MORE